Incident Cessna O-2A Skymaster 613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279257

Date:Monday 13 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-2A Skymaster
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 613
MSN: 337M-0395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP) -   El Salvador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna O-2A Skymaster made a gear-up landing at San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP), after the main gear reportedly did not give a down and locked indication on approach.
Both occupnats were not injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/nuryamh/status/1536558229353791489
https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1536548122066837504

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/39081_1551722551.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex USAF:68-11170

Media: