Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N42590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279272

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Twin County Air-ag Inc
Registration: N42590
MSN: 602-1181
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Winnie, TX (KWNE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while maneuvering the airplane to set a starting line for aerial application to a field, the airplane's right main landing gear struck a power line pole. The pilot immediately returned to the airport. Upon landing, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot did not report any preaccident failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line pole while preparing for a low-level aerial application pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA248

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 2010 N42590 0 Lake Village, Arkansas sub

Location