Incident Cessna 182R Skylane N94MN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279276

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2022
Time:c. 14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Vista Aviation Inc
Registration: N94MN
MSN: 18268481
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Arcata Airport (ACV/KACV), Arcata/Eureka, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Destination airport:Arcata Airport, CA (ACV/KACV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight fuel exhaustion and was not damaged during the ensuing forced landing to open field terrain south of its intended destination Arcata Airport (ACV/KACV), Arcata/Eureka, California.
The four occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://lostcoastoutpost.com/2022/jun/14/plane-made-emergency-landing-arcata-bottoms-aftern/
https://kymkemp.com/2022/06/14/aircraft-down-in-the-arcata-bottoms/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=94MN
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N94MN

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/167598142_3692125634174092_7487332190747768092_n.jpg?_nc_cat=104&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=u7JYOU3RSGUAX_HM1mr&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AT-hpWL8CAAsjLaOgNU-elI6o7ERO0NGM--up_O741dBsQ&oe=62CEE749 (photo)