Incident Cessna 185C CP-X1724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279279

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-X1724
MSN: 185-0692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paso Yobái, Iturbe -   Paraguay
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane was apparently used for transporting drugs and was found by law enforcement officers in Paso Yobái, Iturbe. The pilot tried to burn the plane and fled the scene.

Sources:

https://eldeber.com.bo/pais/avioneta-boliviana-cayo-en-paraguay-el-piloto-intento-quemarla_281934

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2012 CP-1724 Dirección General De Aeronáutica Civil 0 Pista "Mapiri" Prov. Larecaja La Paz sub

Media: