Accident Curtiss P-40 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279282

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:10 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Pola, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30 December 1942, P-40 of 10 IAP was missing after Air Combat with Bf 109 near Pola, Novgorod Oblast.
Sergeant Alexander Dmitrievich Shiyanov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie53459960/
http://ava.org.ru/iap/69g.htm