Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-JUM, The pilot suffered fatal injuries." /> The pilot suffered fatal injuries." /> The pilot suffered fatal injuries." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279290

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JUM
MSN: 18263242
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacareacanga, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jacareacanga, Pará
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182P Skylane flipped over while landing in the garimpo airstrip "Garimpo 180" near Jacareacanga, Pará.
The pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.confirmanoticia.com.br/noticia/15823/video-piloto-morre-na-queda-de-aviao-em-area-de-garimpo-no-para
https://g1.globo.com/pa/santarem-regiao/noticia/2022/06/16/piloto-santareno-morre-aos-66-anos-apos-capotar-aviao-em-pista-de-garimpo-na-regiao-do-tapajos.ghtml
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2022/06/piloto-morre-apos-capotar-aviao-em.html?m=1

Media: