Incident Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2 C-IGJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279301

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2022
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IGJP
MSN: 02187XS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lake Wawa, Algoma District, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wawa Airport, ON (YXZ/CYXZ)
Destination airport:Wawa Airport, ON (YXZ/CYXZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered advance ultra-light, Chinook Plus 2, equipped with amphibious floats was on a local VFR flight from Wawa Municipal Airport, ON (CYXZ) with one pilot onboard. While in flight over Lake Wawa, the pilot noticed erratic indications with the airspeed and the engine exhaust gas temperature (EGT) and subsequently decided to conducted a precautionary landing on the lake. During the landing on the lake surface, the floats dug into the water and the aircraft flipped over. The pilot, who was wearing a personal flotation device (PFD), egressed the aircraft and was rescued by the police, who was notified by witnesses on the shore. While the aircraft was floating inverted, the pilot noticed that the wheels were extended for ground landing. The aircraft was hoisted out of the water by helicopter. After an initial inspection, only damage to the wing fabric was found.

Sources:

https://northernontario.ctvnews.ca/mobile/pilot-able-to-escape-after-plane-crashes-into-northern-lake-1.5950004
TSB

https://wego.here.com/canada/wawa/street-square/wawa-lake--loc-dmVyc2lvbj0xO3RpdGxlPVdhd2E7bGF0PTQ4LjAwNjI2O2xvbj0tODQuNzMzMzM7Y2l0eT1XYXdhO3Bvc3RhbENvZGU9UDBTO2NvdW50cnk9Q0FOO3N0YXRlQ29kZT1PTjtjb3VudHk9QWxnb21hO2NhdGVnb3J5SWQ9cG9zdGFsLWFyZWE7c291cmNlU3lzdGVtPWludGVybmFs?map=48.00626,-84.73333,15,satellite&msg=Wawa%20Lake&x=ep