Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279337

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voznesensk Air Base, Voznesensk, Voznesensk Raion, Nikolaev Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 15 June 2022, the Russian Ministry of Defence, in a daily press briefing reported that high precision air-launched missiles had destroyed aviation equipment of the Ukrainian Air Force at Voznesensk Air Base.

Later, imagery of a destroyed MiG-29 at the air base appeared on social media.

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/16779
https://lostarmour.info/new/imagex/id33634-02.jpg

Location

Media: