Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 150647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279342

Date:Thursday 20 February 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-21, US Navy
Registration: 150647
MSN: 305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Midway (CVA-41), Western Pacific Ocean, off Japan -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CVA-41), Pacific Ocean, off Japan
Destination airport:USS Midway (CVA-41), Pacific Ocean, off Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 150647/'NE-108', VF-21 US Navy. Written off (destroyed) February 20 1964 when crashed into the Western Pacific Ocean near the USS Midway after running out of fuel. Crew abandoned aircraft, which was almost out of fuel, following six abortive attempts to land on the carrier. At the time the carrier was off Japan.

Both crew ejected and survived: Lt. F. O. Boone (RIO) and Lt. D. V. Hanna (Pilot)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
5. https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv41-63/281.htm

Media:

The U.S. Navy aircraft carrier USS Midway (CVA-41) recovering aircraft on March 6 1964. The US Midway, with assigned Carrier Air Wing 2 (CVW-2), was deployed to the Western Pacific from 8 November 1963 to 26 May 1964 USS Midway (CVA-41) recovering aircraft 02 1964