Accident Tecnam P2012 Traveller N833CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279358

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:14:20
Type:Tecnam P2012 Traveller
Owner/operator:Hyannis Air Service Inc dba Cape Air
Registration: N833CA
MSN: 014/US
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:1278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TEO-540-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cape Air’s pilot reported that while waiting to depart, the tower cleared their flight to line up and wait at the N5 intersection, advising “traffic on the roll” on runway 28R. As the accident airplane approached the hold short line, the right wing was lifted, and the right landing gear was raised off the ground causing the left wingtip to contact the ground. Cape Air’s pilot corrected the airplane to a normal attitude, exited the runway at EE intersection and returned to the fixed base operator (FBO). The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left forward wing spar.

ADS-B data showed the upset occurred about 28 seconds after a preceding Boeing 737 (B737) had crossed the same hold short line. At the time of the upset, shown in Figure 1, the B737 had just completed the turn on to the runway centerline and begun increasing thrust for takeoff.

Probable Cause: The accident airplane encountered jet blast from a departing Boeing 737.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA22LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/81082_1625197294.jpg (photo)

Location