Accident Piper PA-18-150 N189BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279371

Date:Friday 28 January 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N189BH
MSN: 18-7322
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwenta, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake Airport, AK (BGQ/PAGQ)
Destination airport:Big Lake Airport, AK (BGQ/PAGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the ski equipped airplane reported that, during landing at an off-airport landing site, the airplane drifted towards a tree. The pilot increased the throttle and attempted to lift the wing over the tree to no avail. The airplane impacted the tree sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a tree while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA016

Location