Accident Cessna 150C N7801Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279384

Date:Thursday 30 December 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7801Z
MSN: 15059901
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3137 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnsondale, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kernville, CA (L05)
Destination airport:Kernville, CA (L05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he attempted a touch and go landing on a snow-covered backcountry airstrip, in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The snow was deeper than he anticipated and the ground beneath the snow softer than expected. During the landing, the main wheels dug in, and the airplane nosed over. The vertical stabilizer and rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing on a snow-covered unimproved runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA071

Location