Accident Piper PA-22 N3744P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279391

Date:Thursday 16 December 2021
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3744P
MSN: 22-3464
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:5144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ivanhoe, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS)
Destination airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tail wheel equipped airplane reported that, he was a little fast on approach and the airplane bounced after the flare. The airplane subsequently nosed over. Both wings, wing lift struts, and rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA065

Location