Accident Tecnam P92 N615TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279404

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92
Owner/operator:First Landings Aviation
Registration: N615TA
MSN: 1515
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apopka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apopka, FL (X04)
Destination airport:Apopka, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This accident was not reported to the National Transportation Safety Board for over three months following the event, which precluded a detailed examination of the airplane.
The pilot reported that after a normal landing, the airplane immediately veered to the right. He added full power to go-around. He said that as the airplane began to climb it was in uncoordinated flight and he was unable to correct for it due to a possible 'blockage” in the flight control system. The airplane entered an 'inadvertent stall” and landed 'wings level” on the runway. The airplane then exited the runway and collided with a parked vehicle, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot also suggested that the manual parking brake may have inadvertently engaged in flight which may have contributed to the airplane veering right on landing.
A review of airport surveillance video revealed the airplane landed and bounced. The airplane landed again before it began to climb in a slow, nose-high climb as it yawed to the right. About 4 seconds after the airplane became airborne, the left wing suddenly dropped followed immediately by the airplane banking right, as it descended. The right main landing gear contacted the ground hard, and the airplane rolled back to the left coming upright on all three gears before it exited the runway.
A post-accident examination of the manual parking brake system, the main landing gear braking system and the flight controls was conducted by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) safety inspector. The parking brake lever, which had to be engaged manually, operated freely with no resistance. The parking brake actuator was removed and no mechanical deficiencies were observed with the cams and springs. No mechanical problems were noted that would have caused the parking brake to suddenly engage in flight. Examination of the calipers, hydraulic lines, or pedals of the main landing gear brake system also revealed no obvious mechanical issues that would have precluded normal operation.
The wings and seats of the airplane had been removed prior to the FAA's examination of the airplane. Though the FAA inspector was unable to complete a full functional test of the flight controls, he did not observe any obvious mechanical issues with the flight controls that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during landing for reasons that could not be determined based upon the disposition of the wreckage following a late accident report.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA394

Location