Accident Zenith STOL CH701 N701WJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279409

Date:Friday 29 November 2019
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH701
Owner/operator:
Registration: N701WJ
MSN: 7-10529
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Aeromomentum AM13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Destination airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he fabricated and installed a cowling on the airframe prior to the flight. During the initial climb, the engine experienced a partial loss of power and the water temperature climbed above the maximum temperature. The pilot made a forced landing at the departure airport and encountered wind during the approach. The airplane was pushed off the runway and landed hard in the grass; the airplane came to rest inverted.
 The engine manufacturer provided instructions to builders to ensure there is proper venting over the engine. The pilot stated that he did not use any plans to build the cowling and did not perform any tests of the venting. The cowling was open on the bottom but did not have aft venting. As a result, the air pressure behind the radiator likely increased to be equivalent to that of the ram air, resulting in the engine overheating and experiencing detonation, leading to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot/builder's improper construction of the cowling, which resulted in inadequate venting of the engine, its overheating, and a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 2019 N701WJ Private 0 Byron Airport (C83), Byron, CA sub

Location