Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 146819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279418

Date:Monday 6 July 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:NATC, United States Navy
Registration: 146819
MSN: 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pokomoke City, Worcester County, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F4H-1F (F-4A-3-MC) Phantom II Bu.No 146819, NATC US Navy: Written off (destroyed) July 6 1964 when aircraft got into an unrecoverable inverted flat spin, and crashed at Pokomoke City, Worcester County, Maryland.

Pilot - Lt John Holzclaw, USMC ejected inverted and was uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
4. Obituary of Pilot (died January 4 2016): https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/skagitvalleyherald/name/john-hubner-obituary?id=10695553
5. https://www.jackbernardstravels.com/the-missing-man/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pocomoke_City,_Maryland