Accident Aeroprakt A22-L22 83AUA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279456

Date:Monday 20 June 2022
Time:c. 15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22-L22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 83AUA
MSN: 564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Mure-Argens Airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Mure-Argens Airfield
Destination airport:Vinon Airfield (LFNF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from runway 21, when the microlight was in the beginning of the downwind leg, witnesses saw the microlight lose height and collide with trees.
The passenger died in the crash and the pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/faits-divers/alpes-des-haute-provence-crash-d-un-ulm-a-la-mure-argens-un-mort-et-un-blesse_51926913.html
https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/6809934/un-mort-dans-un-crash-dulm-dans-les-alpes-de-haute-provence.html
https://www.bfmtv.com/bfm-dici/alpes-de-haute-provence-un-habitant-de-ginasservis-se-tue-dans-un-crash-d-ulm_AN-202206200570.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-microlight-aeroprakt-a22-l22-identified-83aua-on-20-06-2022-at-la-mure/