Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PP-MDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279485

Date:Monday 20 June 2022
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helic Fly Taxi E Servicos Aereos Especializados Ltda
Registration: PP-MDS
MSN: 0685
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ubari, Ubá District, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio das Ostras-Sinal Empreendimentos Heliport, RJ (SJUY)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Sinal Empreendimentos Heliport (SJUY), Rio das Ostras, RJ, at approximately 17:00 UTC, bound for the Aeródromo Carlos Prates (SBPR), Belo Horizonte, MG, for a private flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board. During the flight, the pilot made an emergency landing outside the airfield.
The two occupants suffered minor injuries.

*original built as a Robinson R44 Astro, but refurbished and updated to R44 Raven II standards.

Sources:

https://www.alterosa.com.br/programas/jornal-da-alterosa/passageiros-sobrevivem-a-queda-de-helicoptero-em-uba/
https://g1.globo.com/google/amp/mg/zona-da-mata/noticia/2022/06/21/queda-de-helicoptero-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas-em-uba.ghtml
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2022/06/21/interna_gerais,1374913/amp.html
https://www.otempo.com.br/mobile/cidades/helicoptero-cai-em-uba-e-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas-em-minas-1.2686976
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPMDS

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/7f8fb89abf60fd6a8a4a44065b047badc0bd7502 (photo)

Media: