Accident Kaman HH-43H Husky ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279488

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1969
Time:
Type:Kaman HH-43H Husky
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi SE of Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Avon Park Bombing Range, FL
Destination airport:McDill AFB, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned after the twin-tail structure broke away in turbulences. Five crew and three passengers.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 5 June 1969, p1ff