ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279490
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 15 June 1969 |
Time: | 13:43 |
Type: | Douglas A-4C Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | NAS Cecil Field, FL/VA-66 (12:30) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in woods on a farm after Lt (jg) Paul Fontaine ejected safely.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 16 June 1969, p2B