Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 510P HP-1903AT, 22 Jun 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279509

Date:22-JUN-2022
Time:c. 06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 510P
Owner/operator:ATOPAN
Registration: HP-1903AT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Changuinola, Bocas del Toro Province -   Panama
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P was written off subsequent to impact with agricultural terrain during an aerial application flight in Changuinola, Bocas del Toro Province.
The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://then24.com/2022/06/22/plane-crashes-into-a-house-and-two-cars-in-bocas/
https://menafn.com/1104416301/Plane-Crash-In-Changuinola
https://www.tvn-2.com/nacionales/Piloto-accidenta-Changuinola-afectaciones-vehiculos-video_0_6155384420.html
https://www.instagram.com/p/CfHeN2lOGdc/

Media: