Incident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 T274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279516

Date:Thursday 28 April 2022
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: T274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ugledar, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Air Force Baykar Bayraktar TB2, tail number T274 was shot down by Naval infantry forces of the Pacific Fleet of the Russian Federation. The unmanned combat aerial vehicle was reportedly downed using a 9K33 Osa short range SAM system. Images of the downed aircraft were shared on Russian military blogger Telegram channels in June 2022, before appearing in a video published by Russian newspaper Izvestia on 17 August 2022. The video showcased fragments of wreckage including a section of boom and tail section.

Sources:

https://iz.ru/1380680/2022-08-17/zenitchiki-vs-rf-unichtozhili-bairaktar-tb2-vsu-s-pomoshchiu-zrk-osa
https://t.me/xronikabpla/760

Media: