Accident Paramotor ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279517

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:
Type:Paramotor ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aparecida de Goiânia, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A paramotor ultralight crashed and burned apparently after having one of it's wings cut off by a "cerol" kite (illegal pieces of sharp glass on the line). The pilot died at the scene.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2022/06/22/linha-aparece-enrolada-a-equipamento-de-piloto-de-paraplano-que-morreu-ao-cair-em-aparecida-de-goiania-video.ghtml

https://opopular.com.br/noticias/cidades/piloto-de-ultraleve-morre-ap%C3%B3s-queda-em-aparecida-de-goi%C3%A2nia-1.2477445

https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/video-piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-paraplano-em-aparecida-de-goiania?amp

https://www.g5news.com.br/geral/linha-com-cerol-derruba-ultraleve-e-piloto-morre-carbonizado-veja-video/171023