Wirestrike Accident Rans S-7 Courier N242K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279544

Date:Saturday 19 February 2022
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:
Registration: N242K
MSN: 0101298
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:895 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Destination airport:Buckeye, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped experimental airplane reported that, he mistook a parking lot for what he thought was an ultralight/light sport runway. While on final approach he observed power lines that obstructed the approach. He pulled up to avoid the power lines; however, he did not add engine power and the airplane stalled, landed hard and veered to the right where it struck a water drum and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while on final approach to land which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA105

Location