Accident Cosmos Phase III N7024L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279561

Date:Saturday 19 September 2020
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Cosmos Phase III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7024L
MSN: C1091
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax Aircraft Engines 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wayne, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wayne, OK
Destination airport:Wayne, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing the weight-shift control aircraft to the runway to depart when his wife heard a loud 'bang” from inside the house. There were no witnesses to the accident. The aircraft was found upright against a fence along a grass taxiway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot's son reported that his father recently replaced the throttle cable on the aircraft. After the throttle cable change, the pilot reported the throttle cable was 'sticking.” The engine was examined, and the throttle cable was found installed correctly at the engine and at the cockpit. The throttle cable at the cockpit throttle control position did not have a full range of motion and was found jammed with little to no movement available; however, whether this occurred before the accident or was the result of impact damage could not be determined.

Available medical information provided no evidence that a medical factor contributed to the accident.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of control while the pilot was taxiing the aircraft; however, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: A loss of control while taxiing for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA413

Location