Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI RK895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279565

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:322 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: RK895
MSN: 3W-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reichswald forest, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:25 hrs.
Hit by Flak in tail and exploded while attempting crash landing.

26-year-old F/O. F.J.H. van Eijk did not survive and is buried in Gouda, the Netherlands.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5621

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 1945 TB907 322 (Dutch) Sqn RAF 0 Warnsveld, Gelderland w/o