Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee B G-ARYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279580

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:United Kingdom
Registration: G-ARYR
MSN: 28-770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklands Airport (EGLB)
Destination airport:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing of a Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee B at Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT) the aircraft bounced and the nose gear broke.
No inuries reported.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa28-registered-g-aryr-on-16-06-2022-at-le-touquet/