Accident Jodel D.113V F-PLUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279585

Date:Thursday 23 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.113V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PLUM
MSN: 187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Argentière Glacier, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albertville Airfield (LFKA)
Destination airport:Albertville Airfield (LFKA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Jodel D.113V collided with the terrain on Argentière Glacier at an altitide of 2600 metres. and caught fire after the impact.

After taking off from Albertville Airfield, the student pilot and instructor headed for the Mont-Blanc massif before entering the Argentière glacier on the right bank of the glacier. Arriving at the glacier basin, with a low cloud ceiling and probably turbulent air conditions, they probably made a U-turn to the right.
Following this turn, on a section of the glacier with a slight downward slope, the aircraft found itself downwind of the relief and likely encountered strong downdrafts that caused it to be forced to the ground.

The investigation was unable to determine :
- why the instructor made the decision to enter the Argentière glacier and continue the flight to the bottom of the glacier;
- the instructor's pre-flight knowledge of weather conditions in the Mont-Blanc region;
- whether the instructor was aware of the disturbed aerological conditions and dangerous phenomena that may be present on the Argentière glacier when the Mont-Blanc region is subject to a southerly wind.

Original built in 1964 as a D.112 and later modified to D.119, then to D.113V.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lasavoie.fr/42972/article/2022-06-24/alberville-un-instructeur-de-l-aeroclub-et-son-eleve-tues-dans-le-crash-de-leur
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/haute-savoie-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-dans-le-massif-du-mont-blanc-1656073226
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/haute-savoie/chamonix/haute-savoie-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-dans-le-massif-du-mont-blanc-2569708.html
https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/6814521/deux-morts-dans-laccident-dun-avion-de-tourisme-en-haute-savoie.html

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/21/21497.jpg (photo)