Incident Saab 340A C-GPCQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279590

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:18:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration: C-GPCQ
MSN: 340A-043
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Tofino Airport, BC (YAZ/CYAZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Saab 340A operated by Pacific Coastal Airlines, was conducting flight PCO1609 from Vancouver International (CYVR), BC, to Tofino (CYAZ), BC, with 3 crew and 14 passengers onboard. Shortly after takeoff, the flight crew experienced an uncommanded yaw and saw abnormal indications for the right engine (General Electric CT7-5A2). The crew determined the aircraft was experiencing a propeller under speed and declared a MAYDAY. They completed the propeller under speed checklist, which required an inflight engine shutdown, followed by the one engine inoperative checklist. The crew returned to the airport assisted by vectors from air traffic control. The airplane landed safely and the crew requested aircraft rescue and fire fighting personnel to inspect the right engine prior to taxiing back to the terminal. There were no reported injuries and no damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB