Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 OK-0808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279599

Date:Monday 27 July 2020
Time:14:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-0808
MSN: 8218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tábor Airport (LKTA) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tábor Airport (LKTA)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on RWY 30 LKTA. During the landing maneuver, the pilot hit the lower part of the fuselage hard on RWY 30 at the Czech Championship in motorless flying 2020. The pilot suffered serious injuries. The glider was damaged to a large extent.

Cause
The cause of the accident was loss of control of the glider at higher speed, balanced heavy on its head at low altitude in front of the runway, while trying to extend the landing gear. The contributing factors involved were probably the pilot's reduced flight performance and general fatigue at the end of the competition flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN