Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279607

Date:Saturday 7 December 1968
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off San Diego, CA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt Cmdr Robert Joseph Simonic (35) drowned after he had accidential ejected from his jet five miles from the carrier during a Navy exercise. His body later recovered by a destroyer.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 9 December 1968, p14