Accident Curtiss P-40 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279619

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:20 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Murmashi Airfield
Destination airport:Murmashi Airfield
Narrative:
On 24 September 1943 P-40 of 20 GvIAP was shot down in aerial combat with Bf 109 of JG 5 at Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
Deputy Squadron Commander, Captain Vasily Mikhailovich Petrov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123619886/