Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279623

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend
Narrative:
Mosquito LR301:Took off at 22:00 hrs for Night Intruder patrol over Laon. 22/04/1944
Successfully bombing on GEE. Belly landing during return in RAF Gravesend at 01:00 hrs on 23/04/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (106.240) Arthur Edward Clifford WHEELER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (116.407) Norton Mitchell REDINGTON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF