Loss of control Incident Zenair CH 701 (Delano) N701LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279632

Date:Wednesday 13 May 2009
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 701 (Delano)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701LD
MSN: (7-) 6223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Location:Oakdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (E79)
Destination airport:Oakdale, CA (027)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Drifted off-line and landed in grass to the side of the runway. The nose-wheel dug-in, and the aircraft inverted. Damage reported as substantial but remains on USCAR [Jun22[ with same owner, and registration certificate valid until 2025

Sources:

NTSB report WPR09CA243