Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279646

Date:Thursday 11 December 1941
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop (EGVP)
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2203: Took off at 11:40 hrs from base for solo training flight. 11/12/1941
Engine failed on approach to base, swung and wing hit.
Crew:
P/O (102.155) Berkeley Day HOLME-SUMNER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
ORB 604 Sqdn RAF