Accident Ekolot KR-030 Topaz ZU-EZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279676

Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot KR-030 Topaz
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-EZK
MSN: 30-01-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mokopane -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Potgietersrus Airport (FAQR)
Destination airport:FAQR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged when we flew through turbulence at slow speed with flaps that created drag. The wing dropped suddenly and the nose dropped straight down.
The pilot was seriously injured, and one passenger received minor injuries.

Sources:

Source is the PIC of the flight

Images:

On the day of the crash by my wife