Incident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 130994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279686

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1957
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 130994
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 2 mi from Shaw AFB, SC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, SC
Destination airport:NAS Columbus, OH
Narrative:
USMC Capt Francis Xavier Rozinski ejected due to a fire after a refuelling stop during a cross country flight with three other Cougars from Marine Air Reserve Training Detachment, NAS Floyd Bennett, NY.

Sources:

Ejection History