Serious incident Honda HA-420 HondaJet C-GLEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279693

Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:c. 15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Owner/operator:Fast Air Ltd
Registration: C-GLEJ
MSN: 42000148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The HondaJet overran the runway during landing attempt to Rwy 33. 5 personnel on board, including 3 passengers and 2 pilots. No injuries documented.

Weather reported about the incident time (2139Z):
KASE 262253Z 00000KT 10SM BKN043 OVC050 13/08 A3055 RMK AO2 RAE38 SLP245 P0003 T01280083
KASE 262153Z 00000KT 10SM +RA BKN045 OVC060 13/08 A3052 RMK AO2 RAB36 SLP232 P0007 T01330078
>> KASE 262139Z 32012G25KT 8SM -RA BKN048 BKN065 OVC090 14/07 A3051 RMK AO2 RAB36 PRESRR P0000 T01440072
KASE 262124Z VRB05G14KT 10SM VCTS SCT055 BKN070 OVC090 18/05 A3048 RMK AO2 T01780050
KASE 262053Z 14011G19KT 10SM FEW070 SCT110 19/06 A3046 RMK AO2 SLP196 60000 T01890056 50006

Sources:

https://www.aspendailynews.com/news/local-news-in-brief-june-27/article_cbdd7a32-f5b6-11ec-8c99-53b2065f0c26.html
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c06226&lat=39.309&lon=-106.883&zoom=9.6&showTrace=2022-06-26&trackLabels
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=532935&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Media: