ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279706
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 9 March 1945 |
Time: | evening |
Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 119 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NF407 |
MSN: | NH-G |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | North Sea -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.83 Knokke-Le Zoute |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Went missing while engaged in an anti-submarine patrol off the Belgian coast.
Last known position (C.9957) 'nw of Goeree' at 2130 hrs.
Pilot P/O. P. Radford 146678 RAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial
Navigator F/Lt. F.G. Sutton 46841 RAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5366C 