Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279711

Date:Sunday 22 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV138
MSN: PL-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off 150 miles Aberdeen. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Bogmoor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV138/R: Took off at 16:40 hrs for anti shipping strike over Vaagso. 22/04/1945
Aircraft which ditched off 150 miles Aberdeen following an engine failure.
Crew:
F/O (171.667) James Maynard SIMPSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (135.291) Cyril William KNELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://flensted.eu.com/1945049.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 144 Sqdn RAF