Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279716

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD436
MSN: PL-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Bogmoor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD436/X: Took off at 13:25 hrs for anti-shipping strike to Norway. 11/04/1945
Crashed in the North sea outbound on mission to Norway.
Crew:
F/O (J/26941) Harold Ernest Leslie CHAPMAN (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (153.539) Robert George LOWEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://flensted.eu.com/1945049.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 144 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1945 RD436 144 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands, Scotland min