Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279767

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1945
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heidenhoek / Zelhem; Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:operation - Nachtschlacht
Narrative:
Shot down by Mosquito NF.30 NT263 of 488 Squadron RNZAF (Stewart/Brumby), operating from B.77 Gilze-Rijen.

Flugzeugführer Lt. L. Kraut
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Doden
Bordschütze Flg. E. Heinrich / Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg / initially buried Doetinchem

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5448B
ORB 488 Sqn RNZAF