Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279777

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ410
MSN: PL-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grønehaugen, near Egersund harbour, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ410/G: Took off at 15:55 hrs for Anti shipping strike on Egersund harbour. 24/03/1945
Severe damage from the Flak fire. The plane was hit by flak and crashed into a house near by the German flak battery at Grønehaugen and exploded. The house owner and two Germans from the flak battery also lost their lives.
Crew:
F/O (152.404) Stanley Charles YORK (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (154.291) Francis Leslie BURTON (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://flensted.eu.com/1945049.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 144 Sqdn RAF