Incident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279788

Date:Monday 25 December 1967
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 147381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashau Valley, SVN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:H&MS-13 Chu Lai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by cannon fire during reconnaissance mission. G.W. Fritchi and Capt A.D. Smiley ejected and rescued.

Sources:

Ejection History
The Levelland Daily Sun-News 26 December 1967, p1
Forgotten Jets