ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279789
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 31 March 1945 |
Time: | 18:55 LT |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 412 Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | MJ636 |
MSN: | VZ-? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Volkel, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.88 Heesch |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:00 hrs for a patrol. Engine failure while in circuit to land.
Category B damage.
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5610
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1945 |
MK844 |
412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF |
0 |
near Almelo, Overijssel |
|
w/o |