Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C ZS-LSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279797

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2022
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:4 Aviators
Registration: ZS-LSC
MSN: 28-3527
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philippi area, near Cape Town, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Swellendam (FASX)
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 1400Z, a flight instructor and a student pilot on-board a Piper 28-180 Cherokee aircraft with registration ZS-LSC were engaged in a navigation training flight from Swellendam Aerodrome (FASX) to Cape Town International Aerodrome (FACT). The pair intended to conduct a touch-and-go landing at FACT and then return to the take-off aerodrome. According to available information, when the aircraft was in communication with FACT tower, they were instructed to join long final for Runway 01. About 6 to 7 nautical miles (nm) before establishing final approach, the oil pressure level dropped and the radio failed, the engine temperature increased, and a loud banging was heard coming from the engine compartment before it stopped. Because the radio had failed, the instructor and the student pilot could not advise FACT tower about their situation. The instructor then took over control and squawked 7700 before identifying an open field in a densely populated area on which to conduct a precautionary landing. During landing, the undercarriage broke off, and the wings and the propeller were damaged.
The onlookers invaded the accident scene and stole ‘easily’ removable aircraft parts.
The crew sustained minor injuries during the accident sequence

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/news24/southafrica/news/watch-light-aircraft-crash-lands-in-cape-town-residents-attempt-to-rob-pilot-and-student-20220628
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=250807 (needs login)
FlyAfrica
http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20-%20ZS-LSC.pdf
https://4aviators.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/01/ZS-LSC.jpg (photo)

Media: