Accident North American SNJ-6 Texan N451WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279860

Date:Sunday 1 May 2022
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Warbird Adventures Inc.
Registration: N451WA
MSN: 112227
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:7478 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood County Airport (GRD/KGRD), SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenwood County Airport, SC (GRD/KGRD)
Destination airport:Greenwood County Airport, SC (GRD/KGRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, during the approach to landing the student pilot correctly flared and maintained pitch attitude and airspeed as the airplane touched down. When the tailwheel contacted the runway, the airplane immediately yawed to the left uncontrollably. The airplane ground looped, and the main landing gear collapsed before coming to a stop.
Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. An examination of the tailwheel steering linkage assembly revealed the castellated nut fitting fractured.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control due to a fractured tailwheel steering linkage assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA214

Location