Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279863

Date:Saturday 15 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P9468
MSN: 631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Widecombe, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan,Wales
Destination airport:RAF Llandow
Narrative:
Spitfire P9468 suffered an engine cut in flight. The pilot, Sgt KS Harvey, successfully bailed out and was safe.
The aircraft was destroyed in the crash and written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1940 P9468 234 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF St Eval, Cornwall, England sub