Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279877

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:1./255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Varanger Fjord, E of Ekkerøy -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 03 March 1944 during a combat mission, Airacobra of 1./ 255 IAP was shot down in aerial combat over Varanger Fjord, E of Ekkerøy.
Ml/Lt Georgy Nikolaevich Gerasimenko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76823370/