Loss of control Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III SE-JER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279914

Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:c. 20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Osterberg Helicopter Center AB
Registration: SE-JER
MSN: 2491
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Antjärn, Härnösand, Västernorrland County -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Earlier in the day, the pilot had conducted several flights in the vicinity. During the evening, the pilot was scheduled to perform co-funded flights with passengers. These flights originated from a cultivated field near Skogsfånget, close to Härnösand. The accident occurred during the second scenic flight from this location.

After slightly more than 15 minutes of flight, an approach towards the takeoff and landing site was initiated. Following an attempted landing where the pilot experienced disturbances from the wind, the pilot executed a go-around to land on a nearby residential lot. This location had limited obstruction clearance, which required the pilot to perform a steep final approach. Towards the end of the final approach, the helicopter had low airspeed and high power output. The relative wind was coming diagonally from the left front. Unexpectedly, the helicopter started yawing to the right, and the pilot felt that the control inputs were insufficient to counteract the yaw, which then developed into an uncontrolled right rotation. The pilot reduced the throttle, which stopped the rotation but also caused the helicopter to start descending. The helicopter collided with trees and then impacted the ground heavily.

No serious injuries occurred, but the helicopter sustained significant damage.

Causes of the accident:
Before landing, the helicopter was flown with low airspeed, high power output, no ground effect, and with the relative wind coming from the left side. This contributed to a reduction in the effectiveness of the tail rotor, resulting in an unexpected right yaw that transitioned into an uncontrolled rotation.

Contributing factors have included:
- The pilot had insufficient knowledge about the risk of unexpected yaw.
- The chosen landing site had limited obstruction clearance and a high degree of difficulty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2022-06-29-the-accident-investigation-board-is-investigating-the-helicopter-accident-in-h%C3%A4rn%C3%B6sand.rkMzT80Fc9.html
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/vasternorrland/helikopter-nodlandade-pa-privat-tomt-i-harnosand-efter-omstandigheterna-gick-det-bra
https://www.st.nu/2022-06-27/helikopter-tvingades-nodlanda-i-harnosand
https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-en-helikopter-av-typen-bell-206b-med-registrering-se-jer-den-26-juni-2022-antjaern-vaesternorrlands-laen

https://nordicrotors.fra1.digitaloceanspaces.com/3984/conversions/photo_4078_SE-JER_9IbqxLWz9C81-medium.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex LN-OHR, (LN-OFF), OY-HDJ, HB-XBE, D-HEPE, (YV-O-PTJ-4)

Location